Privacy Policy

The Privacy Statement of Yell IT is incorporated into these Terms and Conditions.

We respect the privacy of all our customers and business contacts.

Yell IT is subject to the requirements of the National Privacy Principles which are contained in the Privacy Act.

1. How is personal information collected?

Ways we collect personal information

Website Analytics & Advertising

Our website uses Google Analytics to measure our website performance and assist with our marketing.

This information is not personally identifiable, but it’s worth knowing that:

For extra privacy, try using the EFF Privacy Badger plugin and installing an ad blocker such as uBlock.

Contact Form

Your name, email address and phone number are collected on the contact form to allow Yell IT to contact you.

Newsletter Signup

If you sign up to our mailing list via our newsletter form, we’ll collect your name and email address to deliver this to you.

If you decide you don’t want to receive further emails from us, you can unsubscribe using the link at the bottom of each email.

Email or Phone

If you email or phone Yell IT directly, then we may record your personal details.

Social Media

If you message us via Facebook, Twitter or LinkedIn, we may record your personal details if we need to contact you via another medium.

Career Websites

Sometimes we collect information as a result of job postings on recruitment sites.

Your personal information may be used:

  1. To get in touch with you
  2. To improve service for our customers
  3. For marketing and research purposes — If you do not want this to happen, please contact us and we will ensure this does not occur. If you want to opt out of targeted digital advertising, see what we’ve written above.

2. Will personal information be given to anyone else?

Your personal information is not disclosed to any organisation outside of Yell IT.

Yell IT does not sell or provide your personal information to any other company.

3. Security of personal information

Yell IT employees are required, as a condition of their employment, to treat personal information held by us as confidential, and to maintain the confidentiality of that personal information.

We protect the personal information we collects in a secure database.

4. Access and correction

You can access your data at any time by contacting Yell IT directly.

You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

We ask you to contact us by email or phone if you wish to access or correct any of your personal details.

5. Online privacy issues

To the extent that this Privacy Policy applies to online privacy issues, it is to be read as forming part of the terms of use for our website.

When you deal with Yell IT whether online or otherwise, we take our privacy obligations seriously.

6. Additional privacy information and how to contact Yell IT

Yell IT may change its Privacy Policy at any time.

For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website.

If you feel that we’re not complying with this Privacy Policy — or if you have other privacy concerns — please contact us.